eMAPS Privacy Policy

This eMaps Privacy Notice sets out key information about any personal data we may hold about you, the reasons for collecting it, what Cogentis might do with it and your rights.

WHO WE ARE

We are Cogentis Limited (Cogentis, We, Us, Our) and We provide an online information tool via the websites emaps.co and e-maps.org (the eMaps Site).

Cogentis is a data controller of your data and We are registered in England and Wales under company number 11705785. Our registered office address is Seacourt Tower, West Way, Oxford, OX2 0FB.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

When you apply for access to the eMaps Site, We collect certain information about you including some or all of the following:

  • your name
  • your business organisation name and address
  • your telephone number, email address and postal address
  • Your primary role (innovator, entrepreneur, student, corporate employee, SME employee, other)VAT registration number

We will not collect any special categories of personal data for example, data concerning your health,  or religious beliefs.

WHERE WE COLLECT OUR INFORMATION FROM

Most of the information We collect about you will be provided from you directly when you register to access the eMaps Site, or when you voluntarily complete surveys or forms, contact us or provide feedback.

Some information about you such as your name and email contact may be provided by your organisation to enable us to contact you initially to set you up with access to the eMaps Site.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE IT

We collect information from you in order to provide you with access to and use of the eMaps Site and to help deal with any requests or technical support you may require .

Communicating with you

If you give your permission We will also collect information about you to enable you to receive information from us, such as bulletins, information about events, PDF downloads and email updates We believe would be of interest to you based on the information We hold.

When you subscribe to a newsletter or complete a form you will have the chance to accept / “opt in” to what communications you would like but you are not obliged to.

Opting Out

If you have consented to receive communications from us, you may opt out at any time by using the link on the email sent to you; by contacting us at [email protected] or by updating your profile via the eMaps Site, newsletter or event invites.

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

We are required to set out the lawful legal basis for collecting and using personal data.

Most of the personal data we process about you is for the purpose of providing Our services to you and enabling you to have access to and use of the eMaps Site. We also process information about you to support Our legitimate business interest including monitoring the performance of Our eMaps Site and to manage and administer access to the eMaps Site.

Where you have given your express permission and ‘opted in’ to communications, We also process your data with your explicit consent.

SHARING DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not share any information you provide to Cogentis with any other third parties, other than as stated below.

We may share your personal data with WorldPay Limited where you make a purchase from our eMaps Site in order to enable the processing of any such payments. WorldPay Limited has its own privacy policy detailing how it protects personal data, which can be found at https://online.worldpay.com/terms/privacy. Other than sharing data with WorldPay Limited to enable them to provide their services to you, your details will not be disclosed unless We are obliged or permitted  by law to do so.

We may share or transfer your data if we sell or transfer our business.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN THE INFORMATION

We will hold your personal information on Our systems for as long as you are subscribed to the eMaps Site and any service you have requested, and remove it after a period of 24 months after the last time a payment was received for the eMaps Site.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We take the responsibility of protecting your personal data seriously and We safeguard your data and keep strict security standards to protect against any unauthorised access to it.

For example, where We record your information electronically We have implemented accepted standards of organisational and technical security measures to protect and secure it including using secure passwords; ensuring Our staff are trained, and only recording the minimum data necessary to enable you to access and use the eMaps Site.

ACCESSING THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

As an individual you have a number of rights under the relevant data protection laws, including:

  • the right to request from us access to your own personal information;
  • the right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing;
  • the right to request any inaccurate information held about you is corrected
  • the right to request your information is deleted in certain circumstances
  • a right to request that We stop using your personal information for certain purposes;
  • a request to request that decisions are not taken by wholly automated means

These rights may be limited to certain defined circumstances and We may not be able to comply with your request.  If you request to exercise these rights, We aim to respond to you within one month. We will not charge a fee for dealing with your request. If you wish to receive a copy of your personal data or exercise any of these rights, please email us at [email protected].

Whilst We will always strive for excellent service, if you are dissatisfied with how We are using your personal information or if you wish to complain about how We have handled a request, then please contact [email protected] and We will try to resolve any issues.  However, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the statutory regulator for data protection law. Details of how to complain to the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

CHANGES TO OUR NOTICE

If Our privacy notice changes in any way, We will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing the page ensures you are always aware of what information We collect, how We use it and under what circumstances, if any, We will share it with other parties.

Comments are closed.

 

© Copyright 2019 Cogentis

Back to Top

Back to Top